July 29, 2018 SUNDAY

 

Many of our Board will arrive today - relax, enjoy getting to visit reminisce and just sit back. (maybe even a nap?!)

 

Do not plan on unloading the trailer or any specific Samboree duties - shake some hands - give some hugs - look

Around the facilities! ! ! !

 

You know how your Director feels about you as a Board - you are absolutely TOPS

 

July 30, 2018 MONDAY

 

9:00 and all day - -

 

1)      Wagon Master Vern and crew will be (perhaps not so much at his leisure) setting up and organizing the

     parking of rigs, and all that goes along with it- - we remember so very well that a huge percent of our total

     attendees checked in on Monday last year.  He may be requesting some individual assistance - i.e.; monitoring

     the; a) water fill  b) answering questions.

 

                       ****UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES PERSONALLY PARK A RIG - OR PLUG IN A RIG ****

 

2)      Equipment managers Bob and Delores will be on hand at the trailer for you to pick up your individual necessary

    Supplies to get the Samboree completely set up.

 

3)      All Board Members on watch to see what may be in need of details for an efficient and organized

    Samboree/Rally.

 

4)      Asst. Director will be setting up all of the sign-up sheets - organized in categories, such as: Tours, Seminars,

    Food, Entertainment/Games  Etc.

 

5)      Decorating Coordinator Char and Eric will welcome any and all to help get all of the Good Sam décor up and

    Looking good - help them when you can.

 

6)      In general - “many hands make lite work” is the name of any Superior Organization - you all have been so

    Very Outstanding these last year’s -- simply be an alert for anything that you, as a Board Member can

    visualize as an Improvement!!

 

Noon         Lunch on our own

 

    Supper on your own

 

7:00          Open mike jam session                                             (headed by Darrell)

 

July 31, 2018 TUESDAY

 

9:00 - 10:00    Coffee & Cookies                                           (Sakakawea Chapter)

Noon                     Lunch at Eagles or another Establishment on our own

12:30 - 1:00         Goodie Bags                                                       (Good Sam Board)

 2:00 - 4:00         Samboree Registration                                  (Treasurer and (her choice of help)

 2:00 - 4:00         Coffee & Cookies                                             (Southwest Trailblazers)

 2:00 - 4:00         Sign up Desk                                                      (Northern Lights Chapter)

 2:00 - 4:00         Bring your door prizes to the Office        (Secretary Carlene and Asst. Director Delores - Hazel check

                                                                                                                These in - be sure they know who the prizes are donated from

                                                                                                                                                And which chapter brought them !!!!)

 2:00 - 4:00         Bring your Silent Auction and Dogs for the Deaf (and/or Service Dogs for America) prizes to the

               Friendship Room Northern Lights Chapter and Sakakawea Chapter) will check these in - be sure

               they know which Chapter (or other Businesses or Organizations the prizes are donated from !!!)

 

 5:30 -                  Potluck Dinner  - Family Room

 

 7:00            State Committee Meeting in the Presidents Room

 

CONSIDERATION -- Wait to: SET UP FRIENDSHIP ROOM DISPLAYS (SILENT AUCTION - DOGS FOR THE DEAF

 - GOOD SAM STORE - HISTORIAN - ETC) at your leisure on Wednesday Morning - - -since on Tuesday night the Eagles

Have their open Bingo, it has been a hassle for you and I to have ours set up and then have to move everything or the evening

 - - - be concerned about anything disappearing - - etc.

 

August 1, 2018 WEDNESDAY

 

7:00 - 8:00           Morning walk                                                    (Olive)

8:15 - 9:45           Early Bird Bean Bag Toss                               (Northern Lights Chapter)

9:00 - 10:00         Coffee & Cookies                                             (Sakakawea Chapter)

10:00 - 12:00      Beginning Pinochle Lessons                         (Hatzenbihlers) - Friendship Room

10:00 - 12:00      Sign Up Desk                                                      (Dakota Sunrise Chapter)

12:00                 Lunch on your own

12:00 - 2:00         Sign up Desk                                                      (Missouri River Breakers Chapters)

12:30 - 2:00         Early Bird Bean Bag Baseball                        (Sakakawea Chapter)

 2:00 - 4:00         Sign Up Desk                                                      (Sakakawea Managers)

 2:00 - 4:00         Samboree Registration                                  (Treasurer and (her choice of help)

 2:15-  3:30       Early Bird Cribbage                                          (Rosenes – Presidents Room

 2:30 - 3:30         Samgo                                                                  (Dakota Sunrise) - Friendship Room

 2:00 - 4:00         Coffee & Cookies                                             (Sakakawea Chapter)

 3:00 -                  Open Mike / entertainment                        (Darrell will lead)

 3:30 - 5:00        Early Bird Pinochle                                           (Hatzenbihlers) - Presidents Room or friendship room

 On Your Own   Supper

 6:15 - 8:00         Evening Entertainment Park        (Bus Loads at 6:15 & leaves at 6:30)  will return for second

Trip ONLY IF FIRST BUS IS FULL - Program 7:00 - 8:00)  Large Bus - Yes  Bring your own chairs  Hopefully some

Goodies will be available at very minimal or no $$   Entertainment: The Meyers Family -- mostly vocal and does include

youth - - accompanied with recordings.

 

August 2, 2018 THURSDAY

 

7:00 –  7:45       Morning walk                                                    (Olive and her choice of help)

9:00 -  10:00      Coffee & Cookies                                             (Northern  Lights Chapter)

8:30 -  9:30        Vet Chapter                                                        Presidents Room (Veterans Chapter in charge of National

                                                                                                                And Military Flags - -Carlene and Delores will line up all

                                                                                                                Others)

9:00 -  11:00      Craft Tables

9:30 -  10:30      2nd  Chance Chapter                                      Family Room

10:00 - 12:00      Defensive Driving 1-2                                      Presidents Room (Seminar - Darrell) $15.00 one-time charge

                                                      – attend all sessions for Certification

10:00 - 12:00      Sign up Desk                                                      (Dakota Sunrise Chapter)

10:00                     Vendors

10:00                     Good Sam Store                                               (Daral & Joyce)

10:00                     Dogs for the Deaf                                             Sakakawea Chapter)

10:00 - 12:00      Silent Auction                                                    (Northern Lights Chapter)           

11:15 – 12:15     Tour of Bridges                                                 (Mary Lee will be step on guide)

12:00 -  2:00      Sign-up Desk                                                      (Southwest Trailblazer Chapter)

 1:00 -  2:00      Emergency CPR                                                 Presidents Room (Seminar) if large attendance move to

                                                     Family room.

 2:00 -  3:00      Medical Emergency/Ambulance               Presidents Room & East Side of Building (Seminar) if large

                                                     Attendance move to Family Room

 3:30 -  4:00      Card Bingo                                                          (Card Bingo should be in the Presidents Room

 2:00 -  4:00      Registration                                                        (Olivia and her choice of help)

 2:00 -  4:00      Coffee and Cookies                                         (Northern Lights Chapter)

 2:00 -  4:00      Sign-up Desk                                                      (Missouri River Breakers Chapter)

 3:00 -  4:00      Samgo                                                                  (Dakota Sunrise Chapter)

 3:00 -  4:00      Card Bingo                                                          Presidents Room

 3:30 -  4:30      Silent Auction                                                    (Northern Lights Chapter)

 4:00 -  5:00      Choir Practice                                                    Stage Area (Luther)

 4:30 -  5:30      Spaghetti Dinner                                              (Eagles serve $6.00 per serving) need signup sheet

 6:00                    Parade of Flags line-up                                  (Darlene and Delores)

 6:15                      Welcome remarks by Director

 6:30                      Parade of Flags Led by                                    (Veterans Chapter)

 6:40                      Opening Ceremonies

 7:30                      Memorial Service led by                                (Chaplain and 2nd Chance Chapter)  Memorial Blanks

 8:00                      Evening Entertainment                                  (Myron Sommerfeld Band “Music of the Stars”

 9:00 -  9:15      Meet the Entertainers

 9:00 -                  Prize Drawing                                                    (Carlene/Hazel and State Board)

 

August 3, 2018 FRIDAY

 

7:00 -   7:45      Morning walk                                                    (Olive)

7:45 -   8:15      Breakfast  (rolls)                                             (State and Assist. Directors Serve)

8:15 -   9:00      1st Timers Meeting                                          Riverside Room (State Director)                                

9:00 -  10:00      Coffee & Cookies                                             (Missouri River Breakers Chapter

8:45 -  10:00      Cribbage                                                              Friendship Room (Myron R)

8:45 -  10:00      Card Bingo                                                          Stage Area     (Ron H.)

9:00 -  10:00      Blood Pressure Check                                    (City/County Health District - Theresa Will)

9:00 -  10:00      Concealed Weapon Carry                             Presidents Room              (Seminar)

10:00 - 12:00      Sign-up Desk                                                      (Sakakawea Chapter)

10:15 -  2:45      Fort Ransom                                                      Mary Lee will be step on Guide  (Tour)

12:00 -  2:00      Sign-up Desk                                                      (Dakota Sunrise Chapter)

 2:00 -  3:00      Samboree registration                                   (Olivea and her choice of help)

 2:00 -  3:00      Coffee & Cookies                                             (ALL CHAPTER PRESIDENTS)

 3:00 -  4:00      Sky Med                                                               Presidents Room            (Seminar)

 4:15 -  5:30      Craft Seminar                                                    Presidents Room ($5.00 charge limit to 15 participants)

                                                     Presenter Carlene 

 5:00 -  6:30   Samgo                                                                  (Dakota Sunrise Chapter)

 6:00 -  6:45      Pie Social + Ice Cream                                    (Missouri River Breakers Chapter & State Staff) 

 6:45 -  8:00      Bean Bag Toss                                                   (Northern Lights Chapter)

 7:00 -  8:00      Dogs for the Deaf                                             (Sakakawea Chapter)

 7:00 -  8:00      Silent Auction                                                    (Northern Lights Chapter)

 8:00 -  9:15      Bean Bag Baseball                                            (Sakakawea Chapter)

 

August 4, 2018 SATURDAY

 

 7:00 -   7:30    Morning walk                                                    (Olive - enjoy this beautiful morning)

 7:30 -   8:45    Pancake Breakfast                                           (Eagles and Asst. Directors)

 8:00 -   9:00    SCHEDULE YOUR CHAPTER MEETINGS

 9:00 -  12:00    Flea Market

 9:00 -  10:00    Choir                                                                     Stage Area   (Luther)

 9:30 -  10:30    Coffee & Cookies                                             (Missouri River Breakers)

 9:30 -  10:45    Pinochle Tournament                                     Friendship Room  (SWTrailblazers/Hatzenbihlers)

10:00 -  Samboree registration (if necessary)            (Olivea and help of her choice)

10:00 -   2:30   Good Sam Store                                               (Daral & Joyce)

10:00 -   2:30   Silent Auction                                                    (Northern Lights Chapter)

10:00 -   2:30   Dogs for the Deaf                                             (Sakakawea Chapter)

10:00 -  12:00   Samgo                                                                  (Dakota Sunrise Chapter)

10:00 -  12:00   Defensive Driving   3 - 4                              Presidents Room         (Seminar - Darrall)

11:15 -               Bridge Tour

11:30 -  2:00      Lunch - Burger Plate - open to public (Eagles)

 1:00 -  2:00      Ladies Tea                                                           Family Room  (Southwest Trailblazers)

 2:15 -  3:15      Barnes County Museum                                Wes Anderson - Step on Guide     Tour

 2:45 -  3:00      Root Beer Float                                                 (Luana and Joyce) Help?!

 2:45 -                  Drawings for Dogs for Deaf and Silent Auction   (Claim prizes before 5:00 PM)

 3:30 -  4:30      Medicine Wheel                                               Wes Anderson - Step on Guide       Tour

 6:00 -                  Doors open for Banquet                               (Char & Eric - your request for table decorations)

 6:30 -                 Banquet & Awards

 7:00                      Music in the Park                                             (bus leaves at 6:15 – treats available

 8:00 -                  Final Prize Drawings                                        (Charlene/Hazel- Delores & Board)

 8:45 -                  Entertainment                                                  (Dance to Darrell & Morrill)

 9:15                      Dance the night away                                     Invite public to join us.

 

August 5, 2018 SUNDAY

 

  8:00 - 9:00       Coffee & Donuts (rolls)                                  (Southwest Trailblazers Chapter)

  9:15                   Sunday Services                                                (Chaplin Roger & Choir)

 10:00 - 10:15    Closing Ceremonies                       

 10:15                   Cleanup and Packing of trailer                     (bring everything that is to go in the trailer just as Soon

                                                     as possible so that Bob & Delores can get everything in

                                                     place).

 

STATE COMMITTEE MEETING

 

Let’s all be aware of all the specific areas necessary to proceed with as smooth a “tear down” and pack as we can Then immediately have our final meeting to wrap up all details or specifics that may need to be addressed. Specifically, it is Election time once again (Director), however - I always say that I don’t expect this meeting to Last very Long, yet we usually find lots to cover.  Guess perhaps that is why I can always brag that our Committee is simply tops.  You don’t leave any stone unturned.  CONGRATULATIONS and THANKS